Wind Compass
Wind Compass generates an estimated $1k–$6k/month in revenue from 4k–17k downloads/month on the App Store, according to AppCurrents estimates (updated 2026-07-27).
| Est. revenue / month | $1k–$6k |
|---|---|
| Est. downloads / month | 4k–17k |
| Estimate confidence | low |
| Pricing | Free + IAP |
| Rating | 4.62 ★ (22,903 ratings) |
| Category | Weather |
| Best chart rank | #90 Weather Grossing |
| Released | 02.07.2013 |
| App last updated | 13.01.2026 |
| Platform | iOS |
Modeled monthly estimate · rating velocity · low confidence
About
Introducing Wind Compass, the go-to app for tracking and monitoring wind & weather conditions. With Wind Compass, you can easily get the latest and most accurate weather updates for any location. Whether you’re planning an outdoor activity, checking the weather during a road trip, or simply curious about the conditions outside, Wind Compass is the perfect app to help you stay informed. So why wai…
Trends & analysis
Chart rank trend
US · categoryWhy it's surfacing
Scout 30Ratings & velocity
★ 0 in windowRating distribution
92% positive · 23k ratingsGeographic reach
best rank · 7 storefrontsRevenue & downloads trend
ARPU $0In-app purchases
7 tiersUpdate history
1 update tracked- v1.9.36mo ago
A new version of Wind Compass is here! Here’s what’s new: - General app optimizations & stability improvements Thanks for using Wind Compass! Have questions or feedback? Email us at [email protected] for fast & friendly support.
Wind Compass — FAQ
How much money does Wind Compass make?
According to AppCurrents estimates, Wind Compass generates approximately $1k–$6k per month (low confidence), modeled from its the App Store chart performance, rating velocity, and monetization signals.
How many downloads does Wind Compass get?
Wind Compass sees an estimated 4k–17k downloads per month on the App Store, per AppCurrents modeling.
Is Wind Compass free?
Wind Compass is free to download on the App Store, monetizing through in-app purchases.
What is Wind Compass's rating?
Wind Compass holds a 4.62-star average from 22,903 ratings on the App Store. It currently ranks #90 on the Weather grossing chart.
When was Wind Compass released?
Wind Compass launched on the App Store on 02.07.2013. Its latest version shipped 13.01.2026.