Vi: Recharge & Payments
Vi: Recharge & Payments generates an estimated $0/month in revenue from 1.2M–5.2M downloads/month on Google Play, according to AppCurrents estimates (updated 2026-07-27).
| Est. revenue / month | $0 |
|---|---|
| Est. downloads / month | 1.2M–5.2M |
| Estimate confidence | low |
| Pricing | Free |
| Rating | 4.67 ★ (6,071,166 ratings) |
| Category | Productivity |
| Released | 14.03.2013 |
| App last updated | 23.06.2026 |
| Platform | Android |
Measured monthly estimate · Play installs · low confidence
About
Stay connected effortlessly with the Vi Recharge App, your one-stop solution for mobile recharge, data pack recharge, mobile & utility bill payments, data top-ups, caller tunes, SIM services, international roaming, and much more. Whether you're a prepaid or postpaid user, manage everything in just a few taps. Enjoy exclusive benefits like OTT, movies & games, weekend data rollover, data delight,…
Our take on Vi: Recharge & Payments
Vi: Recharge & Payments is a free productivity app by Vodafone Idea Ltd. with 1.5M–5.9M monthly downloads and a 4.4-star rating from nearly 6 million reviews.
- Established user base: nearly 6 million ratings (5,958,944) demonstrate sustained engagement over a decade since its March 2013 launch.
- Strong rating consistency: 4.4-star average reflects solid user satisfaction for a utility app in a competitive telecom-services category.
- High download volume: 1.5M–5.9M monthly downloads indicate regular, recurring use typical of carrier-dependent recharge and payment tools.
- No in-app monetization detected; revenue model relies entirely on telecom carrier fees and call/payment processing, creating dependency on parent company's ecosystem.
- Charts in only 1 country, suggesting geographic limitation or regional focus rather than global distribution.
Trends & analysis
Chart rank trend
US · overallWhy it's surfacing
Scout 28Ratings & velocity
★ +0.07 in windowRating distribution
92% positive · 6.1M ratingsGeographic reach
best rank · 1 storefrontRevenue & downloads trend
ARPU $0Vi: Recharge & Payments — FAQ
How many downloads does Vi: Recharge & Payments get?
Vi: Recharge & Payments sees an estimated 1.2M–5.2M downloads per month on Google Play, per AppCurrents modeling.
Is Vi: Recharge & Payments free?
Vi: Recharge & Payments is free to download on Google Play, with no in-app purchases detected.
What is Vi: Recharge & Payments's rating?
Vi: Recharge & Payments holds a 4.67-star average from 6,071,166 ratings on Google Play.
When was Vi: Recharge & Payments released?
Vi: Recharge & Payments launched on Google Play on 14.03.2013. Its latest version shipped 23.06.2026.
Who publishes Vi: Recharge & Payments and how long has it been available?
Vodafone Idea Ltd. released the app on March 14, 2013, making it over 12 years old. The most recent version update was recorded on May 14, 2026.
What does the download range of 1.5M–5.9M/month tell us?
This estimated range suggests regular, recurring engagement—typical of a carrier utility app used for bill payment and phone recharges. The monthly window captures seasonal or promotional variations, not absolute active users.
Why does the app have no in-app purchases despite high download volume?
Vi: Recharge & Payments is a free utility that facilitates telecom billing and payments; it generates revenue through carrier transaction fees, not user subscriptions or IAP. This model aligns with its role as an official Vodafone Idea service app.