Sign in

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun

App Store·BooksPaid $7.994.55 (13,531)launched 4.8y agoapp updated 1.1y agocharts in 8 countries
Scout Score
19

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun generates an estimated $8k–$130k/month in revenue from 3k–12k downloads/month on the App Store, according to AppCurrents estimates (updated 2026-07-26).

Estimates updated 26.07.2026 · How we estimate · Ranges reflect model confidence, not exact figures.
Est. revenue / month$8k–$130k
Est. downloads / month3k–12k
Estimate confidencemedium
PricingPaid $7.99
Rating4.55 ★ (13,531 ratings)
CategoryBooks
Best chart rank#74 Books Paid
Released27.09.2021
App last updated16.06.2025
PlatformiOS
Est. downloads / mo
3k–12k
Est. revenue / mo
$8k–$130k
Rating velocity / day
3
Chart velocity
▼ 5/day
Peak rank
#5
Days tracked
54
Chart ranks
#74 Books Paid

Modeled monthly estimate · rating velocity · medium confidence

About

From the charity behind the award-winning Teach Your Monster to Read comes Teach Monster – Reading For Fun, a brand new game that encourages kids to have fun and enjoy reading! Designed with experts from the UK’s Roehampton University to get kids reading more, Teach Monster – Reading For Fun inspires kids to explore a magical village full of fascinating facts and spellbinding stories. Customise y…

Trends & analysis

Chart rank trend

US · category
#5#74
Jun 4Jul 27
Paid #74

Why it's surfacing

Scout 19
Momentum
6
Newness
3
Breakout
1

Ratings & velocity

★ 0 in window
Total ratings
14k13k
Jun 4Jul 27
New ratings / day
60
Jun 5Jul 27

Rating distribution

89% positive · 13k ratings
5
75%
4
13%
3
6%
2
2%
1
3%

Geographic reach

best rank · 8 storefronts
au
#2 category
de
#18 category
gb
#50 category
ca
#66 category
tw
#68 category
us
#74 category
in
#85 category
jp
#97 category

Revenue & downloads trend

ARPU $6
Est. revenue / mo · $32k
$202k$26k
Jun 4Jul 26
Est. downloads / mo · 6k
36k5k
Jun 4Jul 26

Update history

1 update tracked
  • v1.61.1y ago

    ◆ The Chapter 5 Update Chapter 5 is here! Play through Days 26–30 and uncover some very suspicious goings-on in the village... Can your monster save the day? New book unlocked! Add The Book-Eating Dragon to your monster’s library – an exciting new reward for brave readers! Bug Fix We’ve fixed a login issue affecting some players. Thanks for your patience! Love the update? Leave us a review—we read every single one and it means the world to us!

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun — FAQ

How much money does Teach Monster: Reading for Fun make?

According to AppCurrents estimates, Teach Monster: Reading for Fun generates approximately $8k–$130k per month (medium confidence), modeled from its the App Store chart performance, rating velocity, and monetization signals.

How many downloads does Teach Monster: Reading for Fun get?

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun sees an estimated 3k–12k downloads per month on the App Store, per AppCurrents modeling.

Is Teach Monster: Reading for Fun free?

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun is a paid app priced at $7.99 on the App Store.

What is Teach Monster: Reading for Fun's rating?

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun holds a 4.55-star average from 13,531 ratings on the App Store. It currently ranks #74 on the Books paid chart.

When was Teach Monster: Reading for Fun released?

Teach Monster: Reading for Fun launched on the App Store on 27.09.2021. Its latest version shipped 16.06.2025.

Apps like Teach Monster: Reading for Fun

See all alternatives →

Compare Teach Monster: Reading for Fun