Sky: Children of the Light
Sky: Children of the Light generates an estimated $55k–$300k/month in revenue from 60k–250k downloads/month on the App Store, according to AppCurrents estimates (updated 2026-07-27).
| Est. revenue / month | $55k–$300k |
|---|---|
| Est. downloads / month | 60k–250k |
| Estimate confidence | low |
| Pricing | Free + IAP |
| Rating | 4.82 ★ (265,389 ratings) |
| Category | Games |
| Best chart rank | #26 Games · Family Grossing |
| Released | 21.07.2019 |
| App last updated | 16.07.2026 |
| Platform | iOS |
Modeled monthly estimate · rating velocity · low confidence
About
Three hearts, one infinite canvas, together we illuminate a starry night. Dear Van Gogh is an interactive journey through the life, art, and inner world of Vincent van Gogh. Travel inside his paintings to witness his earliest uncertainties, his Paris awakening, and the fragile beauty of his final years. Discover and feel the weight of a life lived, and the invisible hands that held it together.…
Trends & analysis
Chart rank trend
US · categoryWhy it's surfacing
Scout 36Ratings & velocity
★ 0 in windowGeographic reach
best rank · 11 storefrontsRevenue & downloads trend
ARPU $1In-app purchases
10 tiersUpdate history
5 updates tracked- v0.34.112d ago
Art You Can Walk Through Explore beautiful, playable environments made from Van Gogh's best known paintings, from sunlit fields in the Netherlands to the glowing night skies that only he could imagine. Each and every landscape is a work of art in motion, rendered in his bold, expressive brushstroke style and alive with the emotion he poured into every canvas. For details: http://bit.ly/sky-patchnotes Follow us for news: - Discord/Facebook/X/Instagram/TikTok: @thatskygame - YouTube/Twitch: @thatgamecompany
- v0.34.014d ago
Art You Can Walk Through Explore beautiful, playable environments made from Van Gogh's best known paintings, from sunlit fields in the Netherlands to the glowing night skies that only he could imagine. Each and every landscape is a work of art in motion, rendered in his bold, expressive brushstroke style and alive with the emotion he poured into every canvas. For details: http://bit.ly/sky-patchnotes Follow us for news: - Discord/Facebook/X/Instagram/TikTok: @thatskygame - YouTube/Twitch: @thatgamecompany
- v0.33.827d ago
The festivities continue in Season of Carnival! Design tricky trials to stump your neighbors, or prove your skills by conquering challenges created by the community. Days of Color returns with exciting games and a kaleidoscope of new activities. Jump in to experience vibrant mini-games, new items, and more. For details: http://bit.ly/sky-patchnotes Follow us for news: - Discord/Facebook/X/Instagram/TikTok: @thatskygame - YouTube/Twitch: @thatgamecompany
- v0.33.71mo ago
The festivities continue in Season of Carnival! Design tricky trials to stump your neighbors, or prove your skills by conquering challenges created by the community. Days of Color returns with exciting games and a kaleidoscope of new activities. Jump in to experience vibrant mini-games, new items, and more. For details: http://bit.ly/sky-patchnotes Follow us for news: - Discord/Facebook/X/Instagram/TikTok: @thatskygame - YouTube/Twitch: @thatgamecompany
- v0.33.52mo ago
The festivities continue in Season of Carnival! Design tricky trials to stump your neighbors, or prove your skills by conquering challenges created by the community. Days of Color returns with exciting games and a kaleidoscope of new activities. Jump in to experience vibrant mini-games, new items, and more. For details: http://bit.ly/sky-patchnotes Follow us for news: - Discord/Facebook/X/Instagram/TikTok: @thatskygame - YouTube/Twitch: @thatgamecompany
Sky: Children of the Light — FAQ
How much money does Sky: Children of the Light make?
According to AppCurrents estimates, Sky: Children of the Light generates approximately $55k–$300k per month (low confidence), modeled from its the App Store chart performance, rating velocity, and monetization signals.
How many downloads does Sky: Children of the Light get?
Sky: Children of the Light sees an estimated 60k–250k downloads per month on the App Store, per AppCurrents modeling.
Is Sky: Children of the Light free?
Sky: Children of the Light is free to download on the App Store, monetizing through in-app purchases.
What is Sky: Children of the Light's rating?
Sky: Children of the Light holds a 4.82-star average from 265,389 ratings on the App Store. It currently ranks #26 on the Games · Family grossing chart.
When was Sky: Children of the Light released?
Sky: Children of the Light launched on the App Store on 21.07.2019. Its latest version shipped 16.07.2026.