Sign in

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier

Google Play·EducationFree + IAP4.28 (39,341)launched 6.8y agoapp updated 3mo agocharts in 10 countries
Scout Score
33

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier generates an estimated $14k–$75k/month in revenue from 41k–170k downloads/month on Google Play, according to AppCurrents estimates (updated 2026-07-26).

Estimates updated 26.07.2026 · How we estimate · Ranges reflect model confidence, not exact figures.
Est. revenue / month$14k–$75k
Est. downloads / month41k–170k
Estimate confidencelow
PricingFree + IAP
Rating4.28 ★ (39,341 ratings)
CategoryEducation
Best chart rank#27 Education Grossing
Released18.10.2019
App last updated20.04.2026
PlatformAndroid
Est. downloads / mo
41k–170k
Est. revenue / mo
$14k–$75k
Rating velocity / day
11
Chart velocity
flat
Peak rank
#23
Days tracked
53
Chart ranks
#27 Education Grossing#76 Education Free

Measured monthly estimate · Play installs · low confidence

About

Picture insect is an easy-to-use insect identifier tool that utilizes AI technology. Simply take a photo of an insect or upload one from your phone gallery, and the app will tell you all about it in a second.<br><br>Got bitten by an unknown insect but not sure about its toxicity? Wonder the name of the moth you got in your mothing activity? Found pests in your home garden and want to find solutio…

Trends & analysis

Chart rank trend

US · category
#23#81
Jun 5Jul 27
Free #76Grossing #27

Why it's surfacing

Scout 33
Momentum
11
Newness
3
Grossing newcomer
3
Breakout
2

Ratings & velocity

★ -0.02 in window
Total ratings
39k39k
Jun 5Jul 26
New ratings / day
120
Jun 16Jul 22

Rating distribution

82% positive · 39k ratings
5
74%
4
9%
3
3%
2
2%
1
13%

Geographic reach

best rank · 10 storefronts
us
#27 category
ca
#30 category
de
#31 category
jp
#42 category
gb
#46 category
fr
#55 category
au
#133 category
kr
#162 category
tw
#164 category
br
#179 category

Revenue & downloads trend

ARPU $0
Est. revenue / mo · $32k
$366k$13k
Jun 5Jul 26
Est. downloads / mo · 83k
229k27k
Jun 5Jul 26

In-app purchases

2 tiers
In-app purchase$3
In-app purchase$40

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier — FAQ

How much money does Picture Insect: Bug Identifier make?

According to AppCurrents estimates, Picture Insect: Bug Identifier generates approximately $14k–$75k per month (low confidence), modeled from its Google Play chart performance, rating velocity, and monetization signals.

How many downloads does Picture Insect: Bug Identifier get?

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier sees an estimated 41k–170k downloads per month on Google Play, per AppCurrents modeling.

Is Picture Insect: Bug Identifier free?

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier is free to download on Google Play, monetizing through in-app purchases.

What is Picture Insect: Bug Identifier's rating?

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier holds a 4.28-star average from 39,341 ratings on Google Play. It currently ranks #27 on the Education grossing chart.

When was Picture Insect: Bug Identifier released?

Picture Insect: Bug Identifier launched on Google Play on 18.10.2019. Its latest version shipped 20.04.2026.

Apps like Picture Insect: Bug Identifier

See all alternatives →

Compare Picture Insect: Bug Identifier